2018 State winners

David Ricardo Division (Economics)
First Place:  Appomattox Regional Governor’s School, Chesterfield- Multi-divisions, Teacher: Emily Hardesty
Students:  Hannah Dobrick, Liam Mayer, K’Vahzsa Roberts, Alexandra Taranto
Runner Up:  Faith Christian Academy, Independent School, Teacher: Tracey Fox
Students:  Kaylin Martin, Caleb Jia, Mary Richfield, Pacey Patterson

Adam Smith Division (Advanced Economics)
First Place:  Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Fairfax County, Teacher: Richard Monteverde
Students:  Bejoy Sen, Grace Qi, Haoxuan Yu, Franklin Wang
Runner Up:  Maggie Walker Governor’s School, Richmond, Multi-divisions, Teacher: Julius Oreska
Students:  Alex Nikolov, Nikhil Brahmapuram, Larry Jia, Margaret Earnest

Personal Finance Division
First Place:  Nansemond River High School, City of Suffolk, Teacher: Jason Bartholomew
Students:  Ryan Abraham, Mackenzie West, Oliver Rice, Shanice Mills
Runner Up:  Glen Allen High School, Henrico County, Teacher: Patricia Adams
Students: Soham Apte, Ahmed Awadalla, Arianna Jackson

Click here for Governor Northam’s press release recognizing Governor’s Challenge winners.

2018 Regional Winners

David Ricardo Division (economics)

DOE Region #1 Winner    Appomattox Regional Governor’s School, Chesterfield- Multi-divisions, Teacher: Emily Hardesty
Students:  Hannah Dobrick, Liam Mayer, K’Vahzsa Roberts, Alexandra Taranto

DOE Region #2 Winner     Floyd Kellam High School, Virginia Beach, Teacher: Jason Copeland
Students:  Nathan Karwowski, Thomas Le Roux, Conrad Miller, James Bock

DOE Region #3 Winner     Riverbend High School, Spotsylvania County, Teacher: Malinda Hogan
Students:  James Kreck, Seth Sherman, Mikaela Peters, Dillon Fields

DOE Region #4 Winner     Freedom High School, Prince William County, Teacher:  Bruce Pearson
Students:  Raphael Soriano, Mualah Fofang, Tia Catlyn, Lorraine Boateng       

DOE Region #5 Winner     Fluvanna County High School, Fluvanna County, Teacher: Gary Greenwood
Students:  Somerville Munt, Keera Finley, Bayley Leyshon, Rebecca McCann

DOE Region #6 Winner     Faith Christian Academy, Independent School, Teacher: Tracey Fox
Students:  Kaylin Martin, Caleb Jia, Mary Richfield, Pacey Patterson

DOE Region #7 Winner     Carroll County High School, Carroll County, Teacher: Heather Taylor
Students:  Haden Quesinberry, Blake Stanley, Justin Stone, Taylor Higgins

DOE Region #8 Winner     Appomattox County High School, Appomattox County, Teacher: Brandon Mawyer
Students:  Isabella Cestaro, Gabby Mendoza, Colton Smith

OTHER HIGH SCORING TEAMS INVITED TO ATTEND

E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg City, Teacher: Jay Whitacre
Students:  Hollins Pierpoint, Marshall Calloway, Seymone Simmons, Micah Skipper

Gretna High School, Pittsylvania County, Teacher: James Meadows
Students:  Nashanti Hall, Lordseelife Pannell, Rebecca Roach

Glen Allen High School, Henrico County, Teacher: Patricia Adams
Students:  Ahmed Awadalla, Jakob Linder, Jackie Luu, Chanelle Williams

Midlothian High School, Chesterfield County, Teacher: Monica VanArsdale
Students:  Miranda Houston, Victoria Willoughby, Alessandra Taliaferro, Evan Fournet

Riverbend High School, Spotslyvania County, Teacher: Melissa Daly
Students:  Jackson Mackowski, Anthony Sorensen, Genevieve Ross, Emma Rose

Riverbend High School, Spotslyvania County, Teacher: Mary Fehrens
Students:  Madison Moore, Katelyn Bauserman, Erin Austin, Spencer Brooks

Riverbend High School, Spotslyvania County, Teacher: Katrina Riggleman
Students:  Cameron Wigginton, Jacob DeGallery, Robert Altschul, Alexandro Morrison

 

Adam Smith Division (advanced economics)

DOE Region #1 Winner     Maggie Walker Governor’s School, Richmond, Multi-divisions, Teacher: Julius Oreska
Students:  Alex Nikolov, Nikhil Brahmapuram, Larry Jia, Margaret Earnest  

DOE Region #2 Winner     Hickory High School, Chesapeake, Teacher: Mark Jones
Students:  Patrick Foster, Will Gamberg, Andrew Nixon, Jimmy Njuguna

DOE Region #3 Winner     Riverbend High School, Spotsylvania County, Teacher: Malinda Hogan
Students:  Joseph McGraw, Ethan McCue, Paul Vann

DOE Region #4 Winner     Chantilly High School, Fairfax County, Teacher: Joseph Clement
Students:  Kartik Chugh, Max Tabarrok, Enoch Miaw, Peter Liu
TIED WITH
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Fairfax County, Teacher: Richard Monteverde
Students:  Camden Wiseman, Grace Qi, Haoxuan Yu, Ryan Kim
TIED WITH
Wakefield High School, Arlington County, Teacher: Patrick Kelly
Students:  Sarah Mirrow, Jose Pomarino, Jayela Lopez, Amy Tramontozzi, 

OTHER HIGH SCORING TEAMS INVITED TO ATTEND

BASIS Independent McLean, Private School, Teacher:  Robert Biemesderfer
Students:  Tad Berkery, Jamal Baig, Victoria Black, Ethan Hsiao 

Falls Church High School, Fairfax County, Teacher: Sorya Or
Students:  Christopher Boose, Elizabeth Mensah, Nhat-Lan Nguyen, Calathea Pacifica

Freeman High School, Henrico County, Teacher:  William Seegar
Students:  Tyrnan Prasad, Paul Sabharwal, Jonathan Yu, Ryan McCracken

Madison High School, Fairfax County, Teacher: Andrew Foos
Students:  Bridger Gambhir, Chistopher Nguyen, John Almanza, Matthew Nguyen

Patriot High School, Prince William County, Teacher:  Jill Cahill
Students:  Charlotte Tsang, Sahil Patel, Tyler samay, Sarah Ross

St Stephen’s/St. Agnes, Private School, Teacher: Emily Geiger
Students:  Elliot Karsten, Jack Dewhurst, Thomas Majure, Sara Wallman

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Fairfax County, Teacher: Malhaz Jibladze
Students:  Bejoy Sen, Caroline Jin, Nicholas Begotka, Kevin Wang

 

Personal Finance Division

DOE Region #1 Winner     New Kent High School, New Kent County, Teacher: Christine Pedersen
Students:  Reilly McWhorter, Gavin Stevens, Brooke Hughes, Montana Grindstaff

DOE Region #2 Winner     Nansemond River High School, City of Suffolk, Teacher: Jason Bartholomew
Students:  Ryan Abraham, Mackenzie West, Oliver Rice, Lauren Ratkovich

DOE Region #3 Winner     Riverbend High School, Spotsylvania County, Teacher: Katrina Riggleman
Students:  Cameron Wigginton, Jonathan Vazquez Sil, Jacob DeGallery, Vanessa Garcia

DOE Region #4 Winner     Robinson Secondary High School, Fairfax County, Teacher: Carol Wilt
Students:  Ian Walker, Jeremiah Meslie, Brendan Lauderdale

DOE Region #5 Winner     E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg City, Teacher: Jay Whitacre
Students:  Charlie McVeigh, Joe Saville, Owen Ahrens, Matt MacCallum 

DOE Region #7 Winner     Carroll County High School, Carroll County, Teacher: Heather Taylor
Students:   Brodie Gartland, Alicia Gonzalez, Tyler Swinney, Isaac Saunders
TIED WITH Haden Quesinberry, Blake Stanley, Justin Stone, Taylor Higgins

DOE Region #8 Winner     Appomattox County High School, Appomattox County, Teacher: Brandon Mawyer
Students:  Margaret Atkinson, Nathanael Barnes, Toni Mauck, Andrew Hudson

OTHER HIGH SCORING TEAMS INVITED TO ATTEND

Amherst County High School, Amherst County, Teacher: Terri O’Hara
Students:  Dakota Crouch, Jahmil Burford, Colin Stinnett

Colonial Forge High School, Stafford County, Teacher: Nancy Brandon
Students:  Mikayla Rillamas, Gina Chan, Matthew Johnson, Christopher Boyd
TIED WITH Raja Anderson, Priscilla Boateng, Joseph Gaglio, Tanner Evans

Glen Allen High School, Henrico County, Teacher: Patricia Adams
Students: Ahmed Awadalla, Arianna Jackson, Jonathan Sultan, Jacob Linder

Riverbend High School, Spotsylvania County, Teacher: Mary Fehrens
Students:  Robert Brown Jared Whittaker, Nolan Harrington, Kiara Whittier

Woodbridge High School, Prince William County, Teacher: Kristi Peschka
Students:  Gabrielle Grubbs, William Smith, Chris Cespedes, Christopher Sullivan