Virginia Commonwealth University

News & Announcements

Savvy young investors top 2014-15 Stock Market Game

Students across Virginia managed virtual investment portfolios in The Stock Market GameTM with impressive results. Winners were honored at the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond.
 2014-15 Stock Market Game Winners
Year-Long Session
1st Place: Yorktown Elementary School, Teacher: Kirsten McLeod; York CountySpring 2015
1st Place: Linkhorne Middle School, Teacher: Brenda Murphy; Lynchburg
2nd Place: Bull Run Middle School, Teacher: Jeff Lucier; Prince William County
3rd Place: Manchester High School, Teacher: Brian Krausse; Chesterfield County
Top Elementary School: Christiansburg Elementary School, Teacher: Tamra Oliver; Montgomery County

Fall 2014
1st Place: Cape Henry Collegiate School, Teacher: David Cameron; Independent
2nd Place: Nelson Middle School, Teacher: Vickie Mays; Nelson County
3rd Place: Collegiate School, Teacher: Rives Fleming; Independent
Top Elementary School: Accawmacke Elementary School, Teacher: Rebecca Johnson; Accomack County

InvestWrite Essay Contest
Fall 2014
High School Division
Sean Brooks
Clover Hill High School, Chesterfield County

 Elementary School Division
Jacey Imbriaco*
Greenfield Elementary School, Chesterfield County
Jamie Borowicz, Advisor
*1st Place National Winner!
also 10th Place National Winner, Brennan Lane – Read SIFMA Foundation press release

Spring 2015
High School Division
Emma Goshgarian
Princess Anne High School, Virginia Beach
Derek Harrison, Advisor

Middle School Division
Kareena Ellis Bhargava Stowers
Gunston Middle School, Arlington County
Elizabeth F. Burgos, Advisor
*8th Place National

Elementary School Division
Kara Wright
Christiansburg Elementary School, Montgomery County
Tamra Oliver, Advisor
*7th Place National

Read More →


2015 Mini Economy Market Day

Students explain learning job skills through the Mini Economy and how they chose their product for Market Day.

 


Congratulations 2015 Governor’s Challenge Winners!

VCEE congratulates the high school students and their teachers who participated in the 2015 Governor’s Challenge in Economics and Personal Finance.

Here are the winning teams and the announcement from the Governor:

Adam Smith Division (advanced economics)
First Place: Chantilly High School, Fairfax County
Teacher: Joe Clement
Students: Brendan Aronhime, Joseph Lu, Alice Wang, Kincaid Youman

Runner Up: St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes School, private
Teacher: Emily Geiger
Students: Marshall Benjamin, Perry Griffith, Khalil Hoque, Rice Tyler

David Ricardo Division (economics)
First place:  Freedom High School, Loudoun County
Teacher: Michelle Plasari
Students: Students: Rahul Admala, Owen McCafferty, Joseph Reeves, Maddie Sugg

Runner Up: Buffalo Gap High School, Augusta County
Teacher: Patrick Weller
Students: Students: Jordan Ballew, Courtney McDorman, Savannah Richey, Josh Shank

Personal Finance Division
First place:  Woodbridge Senior High School, Richmond County
Teacher: Susan McNamara
Students: Margaret Afriyie, Jazmin Reyes, Jessica Smith, Marlon Walker

Runner up:  Rappahannock High School, Richmond County
Teacher:  Brent Brown
Students: Alexandra Hanks, Romeo Jackson, Enrique Oceguera, Alyson Vanlandingham

Special thanks to Governor’s Challenge sponsors: lead sponsor Capital One, and additional sponsors BCG Companies and Virginia Credit Union.  Special thanks also to all the teachers who took the time to give their students the opportunity to participate.

 

Adam Smith Division (economics)
REGIONAL WINNERS:

DOE Region #1 Winner
Maggie Walker Governor’s School, Multi-divisions, Teacher: Julius Oreska
Students: Sreekar Kandlakunta, John Metz, George Moss

DOE Region #2 Winner
Princess Anne 
High School, Virginia Beach, Teacher: Jason Barefoot
Students: Richard Chen, Kevin Hong, Andrew Murphy, Kenneth Ross

DOE Region #3 Winner
James Monroe High School, Fredericksburg, Teacher:  Julian Bumbrey

Students: Margaret McAuliff, Adam McKinney, Katherine Smith, Kane Thomas

DOE Region #4 Winner
Oakton High School, Fairfax County, Teacher:  Hester Lawver
Students: Ryan Biswas, William Li, Kelly Turner, Matt Wohlleben

Multi-division Online Course Winner, Virtual Virginia, Teacher:  Lyndsey Martin
Students: Chloe DeWees, Benjamin Gustafson, Grace McIntire, Hector Quijano

David Ricardo Division (economics)

REGIONAL WINNERS:
DOE Region #1 Winner
Clover Hill High School, Chesterfield County, Teacher: Emmett Hickam
Students:  Kendal Angeloff, Justin Hollett, Megan Mezera, Harrison Snell

DOE Region #2 Winner
Southampton 
High School, Southampton County, Teacher:  Natasha Preau
Students:  Christian Granger, Robert Hawkins, Jack Hooppaw, Michael Shields

DOE Region #3 Winner
Riverbend 
High School, Spotsylvania County, Teacher: Malinda Hogan
Students: Hannah Kossol, Alley LaBossiere, Hailey Matthews, Colleen Seidel

DOE Region #4 Winner
Oakton High School, Fairfax County,  Teacher: Hester Lawver
Students:  Andrew Brennan, Ian Katzman, Minh Kim, Matthew Yao

DOE Region #5 Winner
Buffalo Gap High School, Augusta County,Teacher: Patrick Weller
Students:  Jordan Ballew, Courtney McDorman, Savannah Richey, Josh Shank

DOE Region #6 Winner
William Byrd High School, Roanoke County, Teacher: Betsy Waskey
Students: Joshua Barker, Frank Kelly, Ian Kessler, Ryan Lanning

DOE Region #8 Winner
Appomattox County
 High School, Appomattox County, Teacher: Brandon Mawyer
Students: Rachael Gilliland, Cirena Koester, Chris Manis

Personal Finance Division

REGIONAL WINNERS:
DOE Region #1 Winner
Patrick Henry High School, Hanover County, Teacher: Thomas Huss
Students:  Logan Hoffman, Jonathan Scoggins, Brett Turner, Bryce Yancey

DOE Region #2 Winner
Princess Anne
 High School, Virginia Beach, Teacher: Jason Barefoot
Students: Noah Banasiewicz, Aaron Barefoot, Tyler Marx, Tanner Roughton

DOE Region #3 Winner
Rappahannock High School, Richmond County, Teacher:  Brent Brown

Students:  Alexandra Hanks, Romeo Jackson, Enrique Oceguera, Alyson Vanlandingham

DOE Region #4 Winner
Oakton High School, Fairfax County, Teacher: Hester Lawver
Students: Abhijith Chaganti, Laith Hasanian, Vishal Mummareddy, Michael Qu

DOE Region #5 Winner
E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, Teacher: Terri O’Hara

Students: Chris McVay, Jacob Olichney, Clare Skorcz

DOE Region #6 Winner
William Byrd High School, Roanoke County, Teacher: April Grizzard
Students:  Brandon Brogdan, Callie Harden, Garrett Tillman

DOE Region #8 Winner
Amelia County High School, Amelia County, Teacher: Peter Netteberg
Students:  Megan Cary, Ryan Edwards, Johnathan Hall, Finnegan McKinley

More information on the Governor’s Challenge can be found here.