YEAR-LONG GAME 2016-17

Winner ($142,398): Thomas Dale High School, Chesterfield County; Advisor Chad Seay

SPRING 2017

1st Place ($130,862): William Campbell High School, Campbell County; Advisor Andy Haga
2nd Place ($127,402): Linkhorne Middle School, Lynchburg City; Advisors Brenda Murphy & Danny Boyers
3rd Place ($125,783): Massaponax High School, Spotsylvania County; Advisor April Knaus
Top Elementary School ($106,217): Nuckols Farm Elementary School, Henrico County; Advisor Jessica Riley

FALL 2016

1st Place ($139,860): Heritage High School, Lynchburg City; Advisor Patrick Riley
2nd Place ($123,381): Albemarle High School, Albemarle County; Advisor Ruth Sisman
3rd Place ($123,317): Dinwiddie Senior High School, Dinwiddie County; Advisor Thomas Langston
Top Elementary School ($110,032): Yorktown Elementary School, York County; Advisor Kirsten McLeod
Top Middle School ($108,949): Central Academy Middle School, Botetourt County; Advisor Daryl Hylton

INVESTWRITE WINNERS
FALL 2016

Elementary School:  Marla Bundick, Greenfield Elementary School, Chesterfield County; Advisor Jamie Borowicz
High School: Marley Andrews, Liberty High School, Bedford City; Advisor Jeanne Willis

SPRING 2017

Elementary School: Tatem Estes, Christiansburg Elementary School, Montgomery County; Advisor Tamra Oliver
Middle School
:  Anna Gillespie, Merritt Academy, Independent (Fairfax); Advisor Heather Stout
High School: Madalyn E. Kramer, Battlefield High School, Prince William County; Advisor Carron Adkins

YEAR WINNER 2015-16

($116,293) Thomas Dale High School, Chesterfield County; Advisor Logan Mason

SPRING 2016

1st Place ($152,524): Annandale High School, Fairfax County; Advisor Mick Strand
2nd Place ($147,353): Brookville High School, Campbell County; Advisor Debbie Lester
3rd Place ($146,346): Battlefield High School, Prince William County; Advisor Rebecca Perez
Top Middle School ($118,505): Bull Run Middle School, Prince William County; Advisor: Jeff Lucier
Top Elementary School ($113,508): Eastern Mennonite Elementary School, independent (Harrisonburg); Advisor Jodi Beachy

FALL 2015

1st Place ($117,356): Charlottesville Catholic School, independent; Advisor Katelyn Buerlein
2nd Place ($115,992): J.R.Tucker High School, Henrico County; Advisor Patricia Dame
3rd Place ($115,041): J.R.Tucker High School, Henrico County; Advisor Patricia Dame
Top Elementary School ($113,567): Wilson Elementary School, Augusta County; Advisors Donald Burton and Molly Borden

INVESTWRITE

FALL 2015
1st Place Elementary
– Carson Ballard, Christiansburg Elementary School; Advisor Tamra Oliver
1st Place High School – Katherine E. Wright, Clover Hill High School; Advisor Karen Chamey

SPRING 2016
1st Place Elementary
– Cole Stelter, Troutville Elementary School; Advisor Karen Busher
1st Place Middle School – Kevin Lee, Charlottesville Catholic School; Advisor: Katelyn Buerlein
1st Place High School – Sebastian J. Gallegos, Battlefield High School; Advisor Michele Adkins

2014-15
Year-Long Session
1st Place: Yorktown Elementary School, Teacher: Kirsten McLeod; York CountySpring 2015
1st Place: Linkhorne Middle School, Teacher: Brenda Murphy; Lynchburg
2nd Place: Bull Run Middle School, Teacher: Jeff Lucier; Prince William County
3rd Place: Manchester High School, Teacher: Brian Krausse; Chesterfield County
Top Elementary School: Christiansburg Elementary School, Teacher: Tamra Oliver; Montgomery County

Fall 2014
1st Place: Cape Henry Collegiate School, Teacher: David Cameron; Independent
2nd Place: Nelson Middle School, Teacher: Vickie Mays; Nelson County
3rd Place: Collegiate School, Teacher: Rives Fleming; Independent
Top Elementary School: Accawmacke Elementary School, Teacher: Rebecca Johnson; Accomack County

InvestWrite Essay Contest
Fall 2014
High School Division
Sean Brooks
Clover Hill High School, Chesterfield County

 Elementary School Division
Jacey Imbriaco*
Greenfield Elementary School, Chesterfield County
Jamie Borowicz, Advisor
*1st Place National Winner!
also 10th Place National Winner, Brennan Lane

Spring 2015
High School Division
Emma Goshgarian
Princess Anne High School, Virginia Beach
Derek Harrison, Advisor

Middle School Division
Kareena Ellis Bhargava Stowers
Gunston Middle School, Arlington County
Elizabeth F. Burgos, Advisor
*8th Place National

Elementary School Division
Kara Wright
Christiansburg Elementary School, Montgomery County
Tamra Oliver, Advisor
*7th Place National